WINTER SCHOOL PROGRAM

On this page you will find the complete program of the Planetary geologic mapping and modeling winter school.

The schedule timing is intended in GMT+1 (CET)

1st Day

Basic Course

Lectures

8:45-9.15
L1 - Introduction to the Geological Mapping course.
Why planetary geological maps are important
Matteo Massironi (UNIPD)

9:15-10:00
L2 - Principles of remote sensing.
Riccardo Pozzobon (UNIPD)

10:00-11:45
L3 - Mapping Standards.
Andrea Naß (DLR); Alessandro Frigeri (INAF); Angelo Pio Rossi (JACOBS); Marco Pantaloni (ISPRA)

11:45 :13:00
L4 - Moon Geology Overview.
Harald Hiesinger (WWU)


13:00-14:00
Lunch


Lecture

14:00-15:00
L5 - Morphology and geological Mapping of the Moon.
Claudia Poehler (WWU); Wajiha Iqbal (WWU)

Practical activity

15:00-18:00
Lead: Riccardo Pozzobon (UNIPD); Alessandro Frigeri (INAF)
S1 - Moon and Mars data Extraction and introduction to Qgis.
Overview of planetary data repositories and QGIS basic training. Tutorial on Mappy plugin for user-friendly geologic mapping.
Luca Penasa (UNIPD)

2nd Day

Basic Course

Practical activity

9:00-13:00
Lead: Matteo Massironi (UNIPD)
S2 - Moon data Interpretation.
(Basic knowledge of QGIS required, e.g. Intro on Day 1)
Photo-geological data interpretation of a crater on the Moon.
Claudia Poehler (WWU); Gloria Tognon (UNIPD); Carolyn Van Der Bogert (WWU); Wajiha Iqbal (WWU); Kelly Cairns (WWU); Thorsten Gebbing (WWU); Sascha Mikolajekski (WWU); Jan Hendrik Pasckert (WWU)


13:00-14:00
Lunch


Lecture

14:00-15:00
L6 - Mercury Geology Overview.
Dave Rothery (OU)

Practical activity

15:00-18:30
Lead: Jack Wright (OU) and Valentina Galluzzi (INAF)
S3 - Mercury data Interpretation.
(Basic knowledge of QGIS required, e.g. Intro on Day 1)
Photo-geological data interpretation of different features on Mercury surface.
Jack Wright (OU); Dave Rothery (OU); Valentina Galluzzi (INAF); Sabrina Ferrari (UNIPD); Lorenza Giacomini (INAF); Chris Malliband (OU); David Pegg (OU); Paolo Mancinelli (UNICH); Laura Guzzetta (INAF); Ben Man (OU)

3rd Day

Basic Course

Lectures

8:45-9:45
L7 - Mars Geology Overview.
Lucia Marinangeli (UNICH)

9:45-11:00
L8 - Geological Mapping on Martian sedimentary environments.
Monica Pondrelli (UNICH)

Practical activity

11:00-13:00
Lead: Angelo Pio Rossi (JACOBS)
S4 - Mars data Interpretation.
(Basic knowledge of QGIS required, e.g. Intro on Day 1)
Photo-geological data interpretation of a Martian impact crater affected by later sedimentary processes.
Riccardo Pozzobon (UNIPD); Monica Pondrelli (UNICH); Erica Luzzi (JACOBS); Alessandro Frigeri (INAF); Silvia Bertoli (UNIPD); Elena Favaro (OU); Matt Balme (OU); Joe McNeil (OU); Matteo Massironi (UNIPD); Lucia Marinangeli (UNICH)


13:00-14:00
Lunch


Practical activity

14:00-17:00
Lead: Angelo Pio Rossi (JACOBS)
S4 - Mars data Interpretation.
Follow-up of the morning activity.
Riccardo Pozzobon (UNIPD); Monica Pondrelli (UNICH); Erica Luzzi (JACOBS); Alessandro Frigeri (INAF); Silvia Bertoli (UNIPD); Elena Favaro (OU); Matt Balme (OU); Joe McNeil (OU); Matteo Massironi (UNIPD); Lucia Marinangeli (UNICH); Ilaria Di Pietro (UNICH)

Advanced Course

Lectures

17:00-17:15
L9 - Introduction to the advanced course.
A step forward in the geological mapping
Matteo Massironi (UNIPD)

17:30-18:30
L10 - Absolute Model ages from crater counts. Harald Hiesinger (WWU), Carolyn Van De Bogert (WWU)

4th Day

Advanced Course

Practical activity

8:45-12:00
S5 - Age determination through crater counts on Lunar geological maps.
(Basic knowledge of ArcGIS is required. A limited number of virtual machines will be available for participants with no direct ArcGIS access via their institutions)
Measurements of crater size-frequency distributions and age determination.
Harald Hiesinger (WWU), Carolyn van der Bogert (WWU), Claudia Poehler (WWU), Nico Schmedemann (WWU), Wajiha Iqbal (WWU), Jan Hendrik Pasckert (WWU), Thorsten Gebbing (WWU)

Lecture

12:00-13:00
L11 - Spectral mapping.
Cristian Carli (INAF); Francesca Altieri (INAF)


13:00-14:00
Lunch


Practical activity

14:00-16:30
Lead: Francesca Altieri (INAF); Francesca Zambon (INAF)
S6 - Generation of spectral indexes.
Exploiting spectral data to generate compositional indexes.
Cristian Carli (INAF); Sabrina Ferrari (UNIPD); Mario D'Amore (DLR); Jacopo Nava (UNIPD)

16:30-19:00
Lead: Francesca Zambon (INAF); Jack Wright (OU)
S7 - Integration of spectral indexes information into Mercury geological maps.
Using spectral information to improve geological maps.
Valentina Galluzzi (INAF); Lorenza Giacomini (INAF); Sabrina Ferrari (UNIPD); David Pegg (OU); Claudia Poehler (WWU); Matteo Massironi (UNIPD)

5th Day

Advanced Course

Lecture

8:45-9:45
L12 - From 3D to geomodels.
Introduction to the use of 3D datasets for the geological investigation of planetary surfaces.
Luca Penasa (UNIPD); Riccardo Pozzobon (UNIPD)

Practical activity

9:45-13:00
Lead: Luca Penasa (UNIPD)
S8 - Extraction of geological features and creation of 3D surfaces.
Collecting structural data on a digital outcrop model in Gale Crater & subsurface Martian polar caps exploration.
Riccardo Pozzobon (UNIPD); Erica Luzzi (JACOBS); Giacomo Nodjoumi (JACOBS); Angelo Pio Rossi (JACOBS); Barbara De Toffoli (DLR); Gwenael Caravaca (CNRs-LPG)


13:00-14:00
Lunch


Cassini Workshop

Lectures

14:00-14:15
L13 - Introduction to the Virtual Reality environments for planetary applications and training for astronauts workshop.
Gloria Tognon (UNIPD)

14:15-15:00
L14 - Use of VR in the ESA-PANGAEA astronaut training and future applications in planetary geology exploration.
Loredana Bessone (ESA) and Francesco Sauro (ESA, UNIBO-BiGeA)

Lecture and virtual field trip

15:00-16:15
L15 - From DOM to virtual environments.
Gwenael Caravaca (CNRs-LPG); Stephane Lemouélic (CNRs-LPG); Nicolas Mangold (CNRs-LPG)

17:00-19:00
Lead: Stephane Lemouélic (CNRS) and Gwenael Caravaca (CNRS)
S9 - Virtual Reality practical experience.
Gwenael Caravaca (CNRS); Stephane Lemouélic (CNRS-LPG); Gloria Tognon (UNIPD), Ilaria Tomasi (UNIPD)

Organizing Committee
Matteo Massironi (UNIPD)
Luca Penasa (UNIPD)
Riccardo Pozzobon (UNIPD)
Gloria Tognon (UNIPD)
Angelo Pio Rossi (JACOBS)
Jack Wright (OU)
Carolyn van der Bogert (WWU)
Francesca Zambon (INAF)
Valentina Galluzzi (INAF)
Gwenael Caravaca (CNRs-LPG)
Stephane Lemouélic (CNRs-LPG)

 

Technical Committee
Luca Penasa (UNIPD)
Riccardo Pozzobon (UNIPD)
Sabrina Ferrari (UNIPD)
Ilaria Tomasi (UNIPD)
Mayssa Elyazidi (UNIPD)
Jacopo Nava (UNIPD)
Nicola Praticelli (UNIPD)
Elisa  Facciolo (UNIPD)
Giacomo Nodjoumi (JACOBS)
Erica Luzzi (JACOBS)
Carlos Brandt (JACOBS)
Alessio di Florio (NEAMEDIA)
Domenico Marinucci (NEAMEDIA)